Meet the Administration

Haywood County Schools

Chief Executive Officer

Joey Hassell, Superintendent

Debbie Benard, Executive Administrative Assistant

Department of Business & Finance

The Business and Finance Department coordinates the business operations of the school district including budget development, accounting and reporting, and purchasing. Maintenance services are also directed within this department.

Larry Livingston, Chief Financial Officer

Rosemary Moss, Financial Reporting Manager

Amy Webb, Benefits Specialist

Linda Murphy, Procurement Associate

Donna Nace-Hopper, Payroll Supervisor

Jessica Reggans, TIF Grant Data Coordinator

Department of Student and Family Services

The Student and Family Services Department coordinates pupil services including attendance and discipline.  This department promotes programs to actively involve families and the community in the education of children.

Art Garrett, Associate Superintendent, Chief Student Services Officer

Opal Hay, Parent/Family Involvement Facilitator

Debi Clagg, Office Manager

Department of Human Resources

The Human Resources Department directs the recruitment, selection, and placement of qualified professional and classified personnel consistent with legal requirements. This department also assists with employee training and evaluation.

Toni Eubanks, Associate Superintendent, Chief Human Resources Officer

Deborah Woods, School Nurse/LPN

Julie Taylor, School Nurse/RN

Cindy Smith, School Health Coordinator

Denita Jarratt, Director of Food Services

Annette Blair, School Nutrition Clerk

Deborah Byrum, School Nutrition Bookkeeper

Department of Curriculum and Accountability

The Curriculum and Accountability Department provides leadership in implementing quality instructional programs and customized professional development. Curriculum and Accountability also provides guidance in the selection of instructional materials and textbooks and coordinates district-wide mandated assessments.

Yvette Blue, Associate Superintendent, Chief Academic Officer

Michelle Tillman, Elementary Academic Supervisor

Jean Wills, Secondary Academic Supervisor

Maria Hart, Director of Instructional Technology

Department of Assessment and Professional Learning

The Department of Assessment and Professional Development is responsible for the organization and administration of all testing, including TNReady, EOC, Benchmark testing, the Writing Assessment, SAT 10, Plan/Explore, and CRA’s.  Additionally, the department will plan, approve, and document all professional development activities.

Marjorie Vaulx, Executive Director of Assessment and Professional Learning

Department of Special Services

The Special Services Department is responsible for administering, monitoring, and coordinating the special education programs and services as outlined in ESSA (Every Student Succeeds Act) federal legislation and local district policies. This department also coordinates the programs at the Haywood County Multiple Disabilities Class and ESL

Chris Davis, Associate Superintendent, Chief Special Services Officer

Denise Pearson, Special Education Instructional Specialist

Dr. Beth Tripp, School Psychologist

Wendy Hopper, Diagnostician

Christy Flores, Speech-Language Pathologist

Demetris Burrell, Administrative Assistant

Department of Federal Programs

The Federal Programs Department is responsible for administering, monitoring, and coordinating all federal programs and services as outlined in federal legislation including NCLB. The department also encompasses Preschool Education, and the HELP before- and after-school and summer enrichment and tutorial programs.

Gina Rawson, Executive Director of Federal Programs

Pam Diebold, Director of Career and Technical Education

Jackie Whitten, Gear Up Coordinator

Cedric Bunch, 21st Century Coordinator

DEPARTMENT OF Physical Operations, Transportation, Special Projects and Technology

Jeremiah Cavitt, Associate Superintendent, Chief of Operations, Transportation, Special Projects and Technology

Kenneth Emerson, Executive Director of Physical Operations & Transportation

Ed Granberry, Maintenance Supervisor

Lloyd Collins, General Shop Foreman

Brock DeFosse, Bus Maintenance

Terry Thompson, Office Clerk

Ronnie Wilson, Transportation Supervisor

Kathy Foster, Director of Information Technology

Reed Brasfield, Computer Technician

Anthony Wicker, Computer Technician